Programme of Events | Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2018
PBD Logo
00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds
Download the Programme Agenda here

Day 1| 6th January 2018| Level 5, Grand SANDS Ballroom, Marina Bay Sands Expo & Convention Centre

Time

Programme

8:15am - 9:30am

Registration /Arrival of VIPs and Guests

PLENARY SESSION 1

Grand Sands Ballroom Level 5

9:15am - 9:30am

Cultural performance

Welcome remarks

9:35am - 10:45am

ASEAN INDIA Economic Partnership

Chair: Mr. Gopinath Pillai, Ambassador-at-large& Chairman of Institute of South Asian Studies, Singapore

Mr. S. Iswaran, Minister for Trade and Industry (Industry), Singapore

Mr. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, India

Tun S Samy Vellu , Special Envoy to India and South Asia on Infrastructure at Prime Minister’s Office, Malaysia

Mr. Nitin Gadkari ,Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, India

10:45am – 11:00am

Launch of India-Singapore Entrepreneurship Bridge

11:00am - 11:45am

Break

11:45am - 1:15pm

ASEAN INDIA in the Digital World

Chair: Mr. Piyush Gupta, Chief Executive Officer and Director, DBS Group, Singapore

Keynote - Mr. Amitabh Kant, Chief Executive Officer, National Institute for Transforming India (Niti Ayog),India

Professor Subra Suresh, President, Distinguished University Professor, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Mr. Sopnendu Mohanty, Chief Fintech Officer, Monetary Authority of Singapore(MAS), Singapore

Mr. Raman Roy, Chairman, National Associates of Software & Services Companies (Nasscom),India

Mr. Rakesh Bharti Mittal , President-Designate, CII Vice Chairman, Bharti Enterprises ,India

Mr. Ari Sarker, Co-President, Asia Pacific - Master Card, Singapore

1:15PM – 2:15pm

LUNCH

Parallel Sessions

Hall - Orchid Room Level 4

2:15pm - 3:30pm

Infrastructure

Chair: Mr. Gautam Banerjee, Senior. Managing Director and Chairman, Blackstone, Singapore

Mr. Manohar Khiatani, Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer, Ascendas-Singbridge, Singapore

Mr Ravi Parthasarathy, Chairman Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services, India and Member of CII, India

Mr. Ang Eng-Seng, Chief Infrastructure Officer, GIC Pte Ltd, Singapore

Mr Wan Chee Foong, Regional Chief Executive Officer, Middle East South Asia, PSA International, Singapore

Mr Mark Rathbone, Asia Pacific Capital Projects & Infrastructure Leader, PwC Singapore

3:30pm-3:45pm

Break

Hall - Orchid Room Level 4

3:45pm - 4:45pm

Financial Partnership

Chair: Mr. Piyush Gupta, Chief Executive Officer and Director, DBS Group, Singapore

Mr. Bhushan Patil , President, PAYTM, India

Mr. Muthukrishnan Ramaswami, President, Singapore Exchange Limited, Singapore

Mr Sanjiv Bajaj, Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv Ltd. and Member, CII, India

Mr. Rohit Sipahimalani,  Co-Head of Investment Group, Portfolio & Strategy Group & Head of Energy & Resources & India, Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited, Singapore

Hall - Orchid Room Level 4

4:45pm - 5:45pm

MAKE IN INDIA

Chair: Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), India

Keynote: Mr. Ramesh Abhishek, Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion(DIPP), India

Assoc. Prof Tan Khee Giap, Co-Director, Asia Competitiveness Institute, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore

Mr. Sumant Sinha, Founder Chairman & Chief Executive Officer ReNew Power, India, and Member, CII

Mr Ajay Poddar, Managing Director, SYENERGY ENVIRONICS LTD, New Delhi, India

Mr Rahul Munjal, Director, Hero Group, India.

Hall - Peony Room Level 4

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Education, Research, Science and Technology

Chair : Prof. Kanti Bajpai, Director, Centre of Asia and Globalisation and Wilmar Professor of Asian Studies, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

Dr Deep Kapuria, Board Member Global Innovation & Technology Alliance(GITA) and Chairman of Hi-Tech Group , India, and Member, CII

Dr N. Varaprasad, Consultant on Education Strategy, TVET and University Leadership, Singapore

B.V.R Chowdari, Senior Executive Director, President's Office Professor, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore

Prof. Dipak C. Jain, Director (Dean)of SASIN Graduate Institute of Business Administration of Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Break

Hall - Peony Room Level 4

3:45pm - 4:45pm

Strengthening tourism and connectivity

Chair : Tan Sri Datuk Seri Dr M Kayveas, Advisor in the Ministry of Transport, Malaysia

Mr Chang Chee Pey, Executive Director, South Asia, Middle East & Africa, Singapore Tourism Board, Singapore

Ms Sowmya Srinivasan, Sr AGM(C), Country Manager, Air India,Singapore

Mr Prashant Agrawal, Joint Secretary(DPA-I), Ministry of External Affairs, India

Ms Felicia Tan, Oncologist & Director, M/S Ravishing India Holidays Pte Ltd, Singapore

Hall - Peony Room Level 4

4:45pm - 5:45pm

Expanding Trade & Services Partnership

Chair: Ms. Shobana Kamineni, President , CII, Executive Vice Chairperson,Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, India

Mr. K V Rao, Resident Director ASEAN, Tata Sons Ltd, Singapore

Mr. Yusuff Ali M. A. FICCI Executive Committee Member and Chairman & Managing Director, Lulu Group International

Mr. Vijay Iyengar, Chairman & Managing Director, Agrocorp International Pte. Ltd. Singapore

Mr. Amol Titus , President & Director, IndonesiaWise & President of Indian Chamber of

Commerce (India-Indonesia), Indonesia

Ms Sanchita Basu Das, Fellow, Lead Researcher (Economic Affairs), ASEAN Studies Centre and Coordination, Singapore APEC Study Centre, Singapore

Hall - Melati Jr Room Level 4

3:45pm –4:45pm

Legal Framework: Doing Business in India & ASEAN Region

Chair : Mr. Rajiv Luthra, FICCI Executive Committee Member and Founder & Managing Partner, Luthra & Luthra Law Offices , India

Mr Rohan Solapurkar, Tax Partner at Deloitte , Singapore

Dato’ Ramesh Kodammal, Co-Chairman ASEAN India Business Council, Malaysia

Mr. Viswa Sadasivan, Chief Executive Officer, Strategic Moves Pte. Ltd, Principal Mediator at the Singapore Mediation Centre, Singapore

Ms. Nishtha Kharb Shukla, Regional Counsel, Asia, Carestream Health, Singapore

Day 2 | 7 th January 2018| Level 5, Grand SANDS Ballroom, Marina Bay Sands Expo & Convention Centre

Time

Programme

8:30am - 9:30am

Registration

PLENARY SESSIONS

Grand Sands Ballroom, Level 5

9:45am - 10:00 am

Cultural performance

10:05am - 10:10am

Welcome Address

10:15am - 10:30 am

Opening Address by H.E. Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Minister of External Affairs, India

10:30am - 10:45am

Address by, H.E. Dr Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Singapore

10:45am - 11:00am

Video Film on the Indian Diaspora in Singapore and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

11:00am - 11:30am

Youth competitions winners to be felicitated by Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Minister of External Affairs,India and Dr.Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Singapore

11:30am - 11:45am

Break

11:45am - 12:00pm

North East India as ASEAN’s gateway to India

Address by Mr. Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Assam

12:00pm-1:15pm

ASEAN INDIA Partnership in the New World Order

Chair: Ambassador Ong Keng Yong, Executive Deputy Chairman of the S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies (RSIS), National Technical University, Singapore

Ms Preeti Saran, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India

Senator Dato’ Sri S k Devamany, Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister’s office, Malaysia

Prof Kishore Mahbubhani, Dean at Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, Singapore

Dr. C Raja Mohan, FICCI Executive Committee Member, Director, Carnegie India

1:15pm - 2:15pm

NETWORKING LUNCH

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Hall – Orchid Room, Level 4

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Media and the role of Diaspora

Chair: Mr. Patrick Daniel, Consultant &Former Deputy CEO, Singapore Press Holding, Singapore

Mr. Parminder Singh, Chief Commercial & Digital officer, MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Singapore

Mr. Ravi Velloor, Associate Editor & Global Affairs Commentator, The Straits Times, Singapore

Dr. C Raja Mohan, FICCI Executive Committee Member, Director, Carnegie India

Ms. Sonam Kalra, Singer& Composer, India

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Break

Hall – Orchid Room, Level 4

3:45pm - 4:45pm

Diaspora in ASEAN – History and Current Situation

Chair: Prof Tan Tai Yong, President of Yale-NUS College, Singapore

Professor Vineeta Sinha, Associate Professor, National University of Singapore

Dr Rajesh Rai, Associate Professor, National University of Singapore

Tan Sri Professor Dato’ Dr T. Marimuthu, Adjunct Professor at the School of education and Cognitive Sciences, Asia e University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Dr Gauri Krishnan, Director DMBG Consultants & Former Centre Director, India Heritage Centre, Singapore

Hall – Orchid Room, Level 4

4:45pm - 5:45pm

Diaspora in ASEAN –Reconnecting with Social Impact

Chair: Datuk Seri Syed Ibrahim B. Kader, President, Kongres Indian Muslim Malaysia (KIMMA)

Mr Jayesh Parekh, Managing Partner, Jungle Ventures, Singapore

Mr Prasoon Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Billion Bricks, Singapore

Mr Rajeev Srivastava, Managing Partner, Basil Capital Partners, Founding Partner Artha Forum, Singapore

Mr Ravi Manas, President, Children of Mother Earth

Hall – Peony Room, Level 4

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Strengthening Cultural Links: Role of Government and Diaspora

Chair : Ambassador Kesavapany, Governor, Board of the Singapore International Foundation and President,Inter-Religious Organization(IRO),Singapore

Ms. Riva Ganguly Das, Director General, Indian Council for Cultural Relations, India

Mr Hansal Mehta, Indian Film Producer, Director & Writer

Mr. Venka Purushothaman, Provost, LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore

Mr. Prabhakaran Nair, Trustee, Gandhi Memorial Trust, Malaysia

Ms Anupama Sekhar, Director, Culture Department, Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF), Singapore

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Break

Hall – Peony Room, Level 4

3:45pm - 4:45pm

Connecting Diaspora Youth

Chair: R Ravindran, Former Member of Parliament, Singapore

Mr. Atul Termunikar, Co-founder Global Indian International School, Singapore

Mr Malminderjit Singh, President Young Sikh Association,Singapore

Ms Ashraf Patel, Co-founder Pravah and ComMutiny- The Youth Collective, India

Dr Mustafa Izzuddin, Lecturer, University Scholars Programme, National University of Singapore

Ms Nalina Gopal, Independent Curator, India Heritage Centre, Singapore

Hall – Peony Room, Level 4

4:45pm - 5:45pm

Being Overseas Indian in India & ASEAN–Open forum

Chair : Mr Amrit Lugun, Joint Secretary (CPV), Ministry of External Affairs, India

Mr. A Ravendiran Arjunan, President, Global Organization of People of Indian Origin (GOPIO), Malaysia

Mr. Veermalla Anjaiah, Editor, Jakarta Post, Indonesia

Mr Kamalkant Agarwal Ishwarlal, Head of International Banking,Siam Commercial Bank, Thailand

Mr Ravindra Kumar Jain, Myanmar

Day 1 | 6 January 2018 | Level 4, Marina Bay Sands Expo & Convention Centre

Time

Yoga & Ayurveda

Hall - Roselle Jr Room 1

Yoga Workshop

08:45am - 9:30am

UPA Yoga : ISHA Foundation

11:15am - 12:00pm

Therapy for Back Pain : Vyasa Yoga

12:30pm - 1:00pm

Pranayama : Art of Living

1:15pm - 1:45pm

Pranayama : Art of Living

2:00pm - 2:45pm

Anti-Ageing Therapy : Yin Yoga

3:00pm – 3:45pm

Kriya Yoga : ISHA Foundation

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Meditation : Heartfulness Meditation

Hall - Roselle Jr Room 2

8:00am – 5:00pm

Healing Space & Meditation Pods

Ayurveda table : APAS

Teratai Center (Reiki)

Heartfulness Meditation

Singing Bowl

ISHA wellness &Meditation

Young Living

Yoga Journal Booth

Time

Programme

Hall - Melati

Cine Festival

11:00am - 1:30pm

Screening of Feature: Chennai to Singapore & interaction with director Abbas Akbar

1:30pm - 2:00pm

LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Screenings of La Salle short films

Sheoli Biswas

Aastha Joshi

Pavithran De Leopold

Plenary

2:45pm - 4:45pm

Production beyond Borders: Growing Glitters

Moderator : Sreyashi Sen (Darpan)

Justin Diemen (Founders SAAVA & Aurora Media)

Hansal Mehta : Producer Bose ,Director Indian Cinema

Chrishtopher Shaw Head Puttman School of Films, LASALLE

Krishnan Rajagopalan (Founder HooQ)

3:45pm – 4:15pm

Break

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Screening of Short : Tara , Produced by Anita Chellaram

Time

Writers Festival

Hall - Orchid Jr

2:15pm – 2:25pm

Welcome by Programme Director ,Zafar Anjum, Kitaab

2:25pm - 2:50pm

Opening keynote: Indians in ASEAN: A Singaporean perspective :Edwin Thumboo

3:00pm - 3:40pm

India in the imagination of ASEAN (panel discussion)

Moderator : Dr Nilanjana Sengupta

Suchen Christine Lim

Isa Kamari

3:40pm – 4:00pm

BREAK

4:00pm – 4:25pm

The Indian Renaissance and the rise of Asia: P N Balji in conversation with P K Basu

4:30pm - 4:55pm

Our Stories, Their stories – Panel discussion and the launch of The Best Asian Short Stories (book launch and panel discussion)

Moderator : Dr Pallavi Narayan

Farouk Gulsara ( Malaysia)

Yu-Mei Balasingham Chow (SIN)

Clara Chow ( SIN)

5:00pm - 5:45pm

Taking the leap of imagination: Writing across cultures

 (Book launch: The Sacred Sorrow of Sparrows by Siddharth Dasgupta)

Moderator : Dr Pallavi Narayan

Siddharth Dasgupta,

Madhav Mathur

Sudhir Thomas Vadaketh

Sunita Lad Bhamray

Time

Art Exhibition

10:00am – 5:30pm

Artworks : Gnani Arts & La Salle

Sculptures : Gnani Arts & Vinata Goswamy

Day 2 | 7 January 2018 | Level 4, Marina Bay Sands Expo & Convention Centre

Time

CINE FESTIVAL

Hall - Melati Junior

1:00pm – 3:30pm

Feature Film (Jagat: Malaysia)+ interaction with film maker Shenjey

3:30pm - 3:45pm

BREAK

4:00pm – 5:30pm

Panel : Camera Lights Action : Focus Across Borders

Sangeetha Krishnasamy

Satish Kaushik

Shilpa Krishnan (Director)

Pulkit (Director BOSE and Maroon)

Chan Gin Kai (Founder Silver Media Group)

Hall - Melati Main Room 2

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Screening of short 'Singh in the Lion City' plus interaction with Film maker

2:00pm - 3:30pm

Workshop by film maker Satish Kaushik

3:30pm - 3:45pm

BREAK

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Screening of Film by Shilpa Krishnan :Pularum Iniyum Naalekal

Yoga & Ayurveda

Conference (Ayurveda& YOGA)

Hall - Roselle Junior Room 1 & 2

12:00pm – 12:05

Arrival of Guests

12:05pm - 12:10pm

Inauguration

12:15pm - 12:30pm

Inaugural address by Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Joint Secretary at Ministry of AYUSH

12:30 - 12:50pm

Integrating Ayush Systems into main stream healthcare – Dr G Geethakrishnan, MD (Ay), Ayush Expert to World Health organisation

12:50 – 1:00pm

A Tribute to Yogi of India and Myanmar – S N Goenka and Vipassana” by Mr. Rajul Goenka (10 minutes)

1:00pm – 2:00pm

BREAK

2:00pm - 2:25pm

Paper presentation - Integrating Ayurveda with Conventional medicine for better Prevention and Management of lifestyle related diseases – Dr Ramesh R Varier, Managing Director, AVN Arogya

2:25pm – 2:50pm

Paper Presentation - Future of Healthcare – How Ayurveda can nurture an integrated approach Dr. P Rammanohar MD(Ay) Research Director, Amrita Centre for Advanced Research in Ayurveda

2:50pm – 3:05pm

Talk on-‘Effect of Yoga on Food Habits & Blood Groups-Dr Paran Gowda, Professor & Director, Patanjali Yog Peeth

3:05pm – 3:15pm

Q & A

3:15pm - 3:30pm

BREAK

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Alternative Healing Modalities and Integrated Medicine- panel discussion by Dr Paran Gowda, Dr .P Rammanohar, Dr Varsha Santhosh, Mr Vijay Madhusudan Bhat (cancer coach), Ms Sujatha Cowlagi(moderator) followed by Q &A

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Fireside Chat on Healthy Eating :Guest Rujuta Diwekar with Kavita Chandran

Yoga Dance : Real Yoga

Time

Writers Festival

Hall - Orchid Junior

2:00pm – 2:35pm

Legends of the East: Untangling the sea of stories in ASEAN (Ramayan and Mahabharta through the Ages)

Moderator :Dr Pallavi Narayan

Krishna Udayasankar

Elavazagan Murugan

Trisha Das

2:35pm – 3:00pm

Writing for children in ASEAN: Applying the Indian touch in a multi-cultural set up

Moderator :Mithali Chakravarty

Sheela Warrier(India/SG- author of Lockie & Lakshmi)

Srinanda Gupta & Rishav Gupta (authors of Dreamagination)

Anita Thomas

3:10pm - 3:40pm

Imagining ASEAN through poetry (panel discussion)

Moderator : Desmond Kon

Dr Chris Mooney-Singh

Marc Nair

3:40pm - 4:00pm

Performance reading by Dato’ M Shanmugalingam

4:00pm – 4:15pm

BREAK

4:15pm – 4:45pm

India Here, India There : Indian-Singaporean Writers on the Indian Diaspora

Moderator : Dr Darryl Whetter

Saleem Hadi

Jayshree Panicker

Samuel Chacko

4:45pm - 5:15pm

Local, Global: Exploring literature in the languages of ASEAN

(launch of Tawassul, first Singaporean novel to be translated into Urdu)

Moderator :Mithali Chakravarty

Jayanthi Sankar

Isa Kamari (Malay/SG)

5:00pm - 5:10pm

Vote of Thanks / Meeting the writers

Time

Art Exhibition

10:00am – 5:30pm

Artworks : Gnani Arts & La Salle

Sculptures : Gnani Arts & Vinata Goswamy

The programme is subject to changes. The organiser reserves the right to cancel or revise the timing and content of the programme.